Almond Season Index

Demeter Almond Season Index Update - Iberia, Week 5

Demeter Research Team
Oct 26, 2026

# Spain

Spain stands at 98.2 in week 5, 2.0% higher than the last publication. Regional readings run from 92.7 in Suroeste to 102.0 in Levante y Baleares.

The 2026/27 crop, now being marketed, is forecast at 172.1 kt of kernel (range 157.1 to 187.0), 26% above the 136.6 kt of kernel MAPA recorded for 2025. The forecast is set out in full in the Spain almond production forecast 2026/27, with the method and track record alongside it.

Headline publication is fortnightly except during the bloom period, when it is weekly.

# Regions - Week 5

RegionWeek 3Week 5% change
Levante y Baleares97.9102.0+4.1%
Ebro Valley100.0101.7+1.7%
La Mancha96.099.0+3.1%
Andalucía Oriental96.297.8+1.7%
Suroeste92.292.7+0.5%
All Spain96.498.2+2.0%

Baseline: 2000-2025 mean = 100.0, before frost and chill penalties

# Autonomous communities - Week 5

Autonomous communityWeek 3Week 5% change
Cataluña103.1104.9+1.8%
Comunidad Valenciana97.9102.6+4.7%
Región de Murcia98.6101.6+3.1%
Aragón99.2100.7+1.6%
Comunidad de Madrid96.999.8+2.9%
Castilla-La Mancha96.099.0+3.1%
País Vasco97.598.9+1.5%
La Rioja95.197.8+2.8%
Comunidad Foral de Navarra94.396.9+2.8%
Castilla y León94.496.5+2.2%
Islas Baleares92.196.3+4.6%
Andalucía92.693.9+1.4%
Extremadura94.193.6−0.5%

Province-level data is available via the Demeter platform and MCP.

# Portugal

Portugal stands at 92.1 in week 5, 0.9% lower than the last publication. Regional readings run from 92.0 in Alentejo to 93.0 in Beira Interior.

The 2026/27 crop, now being marketed, is forecast at 34.5 kt of kernel (range 30.9 to 38.1), 39% above the 24.8 kt of kernel INE recorded for 2025. The forecast is set out in full in the Portugal almond production forecast 2026/27, with the method and track record alongside it.

# Regions - Week 5

RegionWeek 3Week 5% change
Beira Interior93.693.0−0.7%
Trás-os-Montes93.092.5−0.4%
Ribatejo e Oeste92.992.1−0.9%
Alentejo92.892.0−0.9%
All Portugal92.992.1−0.9%

Baseline: 2000-2025 mean = 100.0, before frost and chill penalties

# Districts - Week 5

DistrictWeek 3Week 5% change
Coimbra94.394.3−0.0%
Guarda94.193.5−0.6%
Portalegre94.193.0−1.1%
Castelo Branco93.693.0−0.7%
Braga93.592.9−0.7%
Bragança93.092.6−0.4%
Vila Real93.092.4−0.7%
Évora93.192.2−1.0%
Viseu92.592.1−0.4%
Santarém92.992.1−0.9%
Beja92.791.8−1.0%
Setúbal92.091.7−0.3%
Faro92.891.5−1.4%

Municipality-level data is available via the Demeter platform and MCP.

# Elsewhere

California stands at 93.6 in week 5. The 2026/27 crop is forecast at 2.694 billion pounds, 0.8% below 2025. By the September report, 30.6% of the expected crop was shipped or committed, against a median of 38.7% and a range of 28.9% to 52.5% since 2000. Shipments are running at the normal pace for a crop this size, though 20% above the same point last year.

The California forecast is set out in full in the 2026 California almond forecast.

# Data and further reading

Published on Mondays at 12:00 London — fortnightly, and weekly across bloom.

Next publication: 9 November 2026.

Subscribe to receive headline index publications by email here.

Get Demeter research and index updates

Choose to receive headline index publications, new research alerts and updates from Demeter

Talk to the Demeter team

Live feeds, granular decomposition, and licence for use as a contract reference, for institutional research or in 3P software.

Get in touch →